Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – Digital Enterprise Top 100 Nomination Website and Database

 

This notice was last updated on the 19th June 2019.

 

Your privacy is important to UMi and Digital Enterprise/Leeds City Council.  In line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have developed a Privacy Notice that covers why we collect and use your information.

This privacy notice ensures that your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully and in a transparent manner. The Digital Enterprise Top 100 is part of the Digital Enterprise Business Support Programme.

 

For more information on who we are, what we do and our partners please click here.

 

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.

 

Why we collect and process the data collected?

 

UMi Commercial Ltd is the Data Controller for the personal data you provide for your Digital Enterprise Top 100 nomination.

 

UMi Commercial Limited; registered in England and Wales (Company no. 7227157) and trading as UMi; you can read UMi's full privacy statement here

 

We will use the information that you have provided for the following legitimate reasons:

 

  • To administer your nomination, including assessment by the adjudication panel.

  • If your nomination is successful, for inclusion in a special report and invitation to a celebratory event;

  • To manage our relationship with you and for customer satisfaction, monitoring and evaluation;

  • To assist with record keeping, statistical and research purposes, and statutory purposes;

 

 

Who will have access to your data?

 

  • Your data is shared with organisations contracted by Digital Enterprise/Leeds City Council solely in association with the Digital Enterprise Top 100.  You will only be contacted regarding future business support programmes delivered by Digital Enterprise, if you have expressly indicated on your nomination form that you are interested in being informed of such programmes.
     

 

  • The Digital Enterprise Top 100 is part funded by a number of sponsors.  You may be contacted by these sponsors for the purposes of receiving information about any relevant business support services they provide.  You will only be contacted by our sponsors if you have expressly indicated on the nomination form that you are interested in being informed of such business support services. 
     

  • Your information will be accessible by Leeds City Council/Digital Enterprise and UMi support teams.
     

  • Our services are funded by a number of external organisations (Funders). Your Information may be passed to those Funders, their auditors and advisers for their own purposes such as:

    • Audit and monitoring;

    • Detection and prevention of fraud and irregularity;

    • Documentary evidence of funding;

    • Production of case studies and demonstration of best practice.
       

  • UMi may share your information with our advisers, so we can take advice, or with our own auditors for auditing purposes. We will disclose your information to regulatory or enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings.

 

How long are your details kept?

 

We will store your information securely at least for the duration of any customer relationship we have with you, or as otherwise required by our Funders which could be for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme. (which could be until 2033) 

 

Your rights.

 

Subject to certain conditions, you have the following rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you:

 

  • to see what personal data we have about you;

  • to ask us to stop using your personal data;

  • to ask us to delete or correct your personal data;

  • to transfer your personal data to another data controller

  • to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think we are not handling your personal data fairly or in accordance with the law.

 

You can contact us using the details below:

 

Data Protection Officer
UMi
Spectrum 6
Spectrum Business Park
Seaham

SR7 7TT

 

Email: privacy@weareumi.co.uk
 

The Freedom of Information Act and your Information

 

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 allow the public to ask to see information held by public bodies.  The information you provide us may be the subject of a freedom of information request by another member of the public. We would consult with you to seek your views before responding to such a request.

 

Changes to this policy

 

UMi may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be posted here and are effective immediately. Please check this page regularly for any changes. If there is a significant change to this policy, we will contact you on the email address we have recorded in your account to enable you to review the new version.

The Digital Enterprise Top 100 will be a major initiative to identifying those companies that are setting an example for others to follow. This high intensity and sustained campaign has been created by UMi, a delivery partner of the Digital Enterprise Programme. 

Join the Innovators and  Follow Us:

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon